10 Best Window Air Conditioners for RVs in 2026: Quiet, Portable Cooling Picks

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

Finding the best window air conditioner for an RV means balancing cooling power, installation space, noise, and electrical limits. The right unit can make hot campground stays far more comfortable without relying on a full rooftop system.

We compared 10 portable, over-the-sill, and traditional window models to help RV owners match capacity and features to their floor plan, climate, and travel style.

Best 10 Window Air Conditioner for Rvs Picks for 2026

Best Smart-Controlled RV Pick

COSTWAY 6,500 BTU Window AC

COSTWAY 6,500 BTU Window AC
  • Wi-Fi app, Alexa, and Google Home control
  • Four operating modes plus a 24-hour timer
  • Five installation positions for windows 1–5.7 inches thick

Best For: Connected RV setups needing app or voice adjustments

Best Low-Amp Smart Pick

SIMOE 6,500 BTU RV Window AC

SIMOE 6,500 BTU RV Window AC
  • Stated 6-amp draw for 115V RV power setups
  • Wi-Fi, Alexa, and Google Home control
  • 50 dB sleep mode and five mounting positions

Best For: Compact RVs needing efficient, connected cooling

Best Multi-Season Pick

Midea 8,000 BTU Smart Inverter AC with Heat

Midea 8,000 BTU Smart Inverter AC with Heat
  • Cooling, dehumidifying, fan, and supplemental heat modes
  • App, remote, Alexa, and Google Assistant controls
  • 45 dBA operation with a washable filter

Best For: RV users needing cooling and supplemental heat up to 350 square feet

Best Quiet U-Shaped Design

Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Window AC

Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Window AC
  • 32 dBA operation with a noise-blocking U-shaped design
  • 10,000 BTU cooling for areas up to 450 square feet
  • Wi-Fi, app, remote, and voice controls

Best For: Compatible RV windows and larger spaces where quiet cooling matters

Best Compact Pick

Midea 6,000 BTU EasyCool Window AC

Midea 6,000 BTU EasyCool Window AC
  • Cools spaces up to 250 sq. ft.
  • Three modes plus Eco and timer settings
  • Quiet operation as low as 52 dB

Best For: Smaller RV interiors and compact living spaces

Best High-Capacity Pick

Keystone 10,000 BTU Inverter Window AC

Keystone 10,000 BTU Inverter Window AC
  • Cools areas up to 450 sq. ft.
  • Inverter technology helps match power use to demand
  • Includes FlashCool, Eco, sleep, and timer modes

Best For: Larger RV living areas needing stronger cooling

Best Smart-Control Pick

Midea 8,000 BTU Smart Window AC

Midea 8,000 BTU Smart Window AC
  • Cools spaces up to 350 sq. ft.
  • App, smartwatch, voice, and remote control
  • Includes fan, dehumidifier, Sleep, and timer modes

Best For: Medium RV spaces with connected-control preferences

Best Quiet Over-the-Sill Pick – Ivation 6,500 BTU Camper AC

The Ivation is a practical window air conditioner for RVs when you want a stable over-the-sill installation without giving up the window view. Its 6,500 BTU output, fan, and dehumidifier modes suit compact campers, motorhomes, travel trailers, and similar spaces.

Best For: RV owners prioritizing quiet operation, window access, and straightforward physical controls.

Pros:

  • Over-the-sill split design keeps the compressor outside and preserves window functionality.
  • Shockproof dampers and a saddle mount help reduce operating noise and vibration.
  • Includes cooling, fan, dehumidifying, swing, timer, and sleep modes.
  • Digital display and temperature settings from 60°F to 86°F simplify adjustments.

Cons:

  • At 46.3 pounds, it still requires careful lifting and secure installation.
  • The listed maximum window opening width is 13.8 inches, so measurements are important.
  • It does not include Wi-Fi or voice control.

With its compact split format and included mounting hardware, the Ivation is a strong choice for campers that need dependable cooling while retaining access to natural light and the window itself.

Best Flexible Floor-Mounted Option – BLACK+DECKER 8,000 BTU Portable AC

The BLACK+DECKER offers a flexible alternative to a dedicated window air conditioner for RVs. This floor-standing portable unit rolls into position, vents through a double-hung or sliding window, and provides cooling, fan, and dehumidifying functions for spaces up to 350 square feet.

Best For: Campers and small-room users who prefer a portable floor unit that can be moved or stored between uses.

Pros:

  • Rated at 8,000 BTU with a stated 5,000 BTU SACC rating.
  • Wheels, a 4-foot-11-inch hose, and included window adapter simplify relocation and setup.
  • Remote control, LCD display, adjustable fan speed, auto swing, and a 24-hour timer add convenience.
  • Dehumidifying mode removes up to 50 pints per 24 hours.

Cons:

  • The 51.1-pound floor unit occupies interior living space.
  • It requires a compatible double-hung or sliding window for hose installation.
  • At 27.2 inches tall, it may be less convenient in very compact RV interiors.

This model is best viewed as a movable portable AC rather than an over-the-sill RV installation. It makes sense when portability and higher listed cooling capacity matter more than preserving floor space.

Best Smart-Controlled RV Pick – COSTWAY 6,500 BTU Window AC

The COSTWAY combines a 6,500 BTU window air conditioner for RVs with app and voice control. Its split design supports five installation positions and is intended for windows from 1 to 5.7 inches thick, making it suitable for compact RVs, caravans, and similar spaces up to 120 square feet.

Best For: RV users who want smartphone, Alexa, or Google Home control alongside compact window installation.

Pros:

  • Wi-Fi app and voice control complement the physical LED control panel.
  • Offers cooling, fan, dehumidifying, and sleep modes with a 24-hour timer.
  • Its 50 dB operating level is designed for a calmer sleeping or working environment.
  • Includes mounting brackets, sealing plates, protective sleeve, drain hose, and hardware.

Cons:

  • The stated coverage is limited to up to 120 square feet.
  • Its 53-pound weight calls for careful mounting.
  • Window thickness and opening requirements should be verified before ordering.

The COSTWAY stands out for connected controls in a compact RV format. If remote adjustments and smart-home compatibility are useful, it offers more control flexibility than a conventional manually operated unit.

Best Low-Amp Smart Pick – SIMOE 6,500 BTU RV Window AC

The SIMOE is a smart over-the-sill window air conditioner for RVs designed around compact spaces and shore-power-friendly operation. It delivers 6,500 BTU cooling, draws a stated 6 amps at 650 watts, and supports app and voice control for spaces up to 120 square feet.

Best For: RV owners who need compact cooling with low electrical draw, quiet operation, and smart controls.

Pros:

  • Over-the-sill split construction keeps the outdoor compressor outside and helps preserve the view.
  • Stated 6-amp draw suits standard 115V shore power, generators, and solar inverter setups.
  • Wi-Fi app, Alexa, and Google Home support enable remote and hands-free adjustments.
  • 50 dB sleep-mode operation, five setup positions, and included sealing hardware add flexibility.

Cons:

  • Coverage is intended for compact areas up to 120 square feet.
  • At 53 pounds, installation may require two-person handling or extra care.
  • It is corded electric and still requires a suitable window and secure mounting.

The SIMOE is particularly compelling for RV electrical systems where managing current matters. Its low-amp design, smart controls, and over-the-sill configuration make it a well-rounded option for compact campers and truck sleepers.

Best Multi-Season Pick – Midea 8,000 BTU Smart Inverter AC with Heat

For RV owners seeking a window air conditioner for RVs that can handle more than summer cooling, this Midea unit combines cooling, dehumidification, fan, and supplemental heat. Its inverter compressor, smart controls, and relatively quiet 45 dBA operation make it a versatile option, provided your RV window matches the required dimensions.

Best For: RV users needing cooling plus supplemental heat for spaces up to 350 square feet.

Pros:

  • Offers cooling, dehumidifying, fan, auto, and supplemental heat modes.
  • Inverter technology is designed to reduce energy use, with up to 35% savings compared with the stated standard.
  • Supports app, remote, control-panel, Alexa, and Google Assistant operation.
  • Quiet operation reaches as low as 45 dBA, and the washable filter is easy to access.

Cons:

  • Heat-pump operation works only when the outside temperature is above 41°F.
  • Designed for double-hung windows with a 24- to 38.5-inch width and 14.5-inch vertical opening.
  • Its 115-volt corded design and 8000 BTU capacity may require careful RV electrical and cooling-load planning.

This is a strong choice when you want one window unit for multiple seasons rather than cooling alone. Confirm the window opening, available power, and installation clearance before choosing it for an RV.

Best Quiet U-Shaped Design – Midea 10,000 BTU U-Shaped Window AC

This 10,000 BTU Midea is a compelling window air conditioner for RVs when quiet operation and a larger cooling capacity are priorities. Its U-shaped design helps separate the compressor from the room, while the Wi-Fi controls and flexible window opening add convenience. Compatibility should be verified carefully because the required window dimensions and installation hardware are specific.

Best For: RV owners with compatible single- or double-hung windows who prioritize quiet cooling for spaces up to 450 square feet.

Pros:

  • U-shaped design operates as low as 32 dBA and uses the window to help block outdoor noise.
  • 10,000 BTU capacity is rated for cooling areas up to 450 square feet.
  • Inverter technology offers over 37% energy savings compared with traditional units, according to the supplied specifications.
  • Wi-Fi, app, remote, touch, Alexa, and Google Assistant controls provide flexible operation.

Cons:

  • Installation requires the included bracket and compatible single- or double-hung window dimensions.
  • The unit weighs 54 pounds, which may make RV installation and removal more demanding.
  • It is a cooling-focused model without a listed heating mode.

The low-noise U-shaped layout makes this model particularly attractive for sleeping areas and quiet campsites. Before buying, confirm that the RV window can support the bracket installation and that the 115-volt electrical supply is suitable.

Best Window-View Design – GE Profile ClearView 8,300 BTU AC

The GE Profile ClearView is a practical window air conditioner for RVs when preserving visibility and window access is important. Its ClearView design allows the window to open and close after installation, while the adjustable depth and built-in pump may simplify fitting and condensation management. It is a cooling-only unit, so check your RV’s window structure and power setup before installation.

Best For: RV owners wanting up to 350 square feet of cooling while retaining more window view and access.

Pros:

  • ClearView design maintains the full window view and allows the window to open and close.
  • Operates as quietly as 40 dB, according to the supplied specifications.
  • Flex-depth design accommodates walls from 4.5 to 13.75 inches thick.
  • Built-in Wi-Fi, remote, Alexa, and Google Assistant compatibility support convenient control.

Cons:

  • At 65 pounds, it is heavier than the listed Midea U-shaped model.
  • It uses a non-inverter rotary compressor.
  • Cooling is rated for up to 350 square feet, and the unit has no listed heating function.

This GE model stands out for RV installations where maintaining daylight and window usability outweighs the benefits of an inverter design. Its 20- to 40-inch window-width range and 13-inch minimum opening height still need to be checked against the specific RV window.

Best Compact Pick – Midea 6,000 BTU EasyCool Window AC

For shoppers seeking a practical window air conditioner for RVs, the Midea EasyCool offers 6,000 BTUs of cooling for spaces up to 250 square feet. Its compact design, dehumidifier mode, remote control, and 115-volt operation make it worth considering where the installation space and electrical setup are compatible.

Best For: Smaller RV interiors, bedrooms, or compact living spaces needing straightforward cooling.

Pros:

  • Three-in-one operation provides cooling, fan, and dehumidifier modes.
  • Runs as quietly as 52 dB on low mode.
  • Includes a remote, reusable filter, Eco mode, and EasyTimer.
  • Fits windows 23–36 inches wide and 13–36 inches high, with mounting accessories included.

Cons:

  • The 6,000-BTU capacity is intended for spaces up to 250 square feet.
  • Installation requires a screwdriver, which is not included.
  • It is a non-inverter model.

The Midea EasyCool is a sensible compact option when low-mode noise, simple controls, and multiple operating modes matter more than maximum cooling capacity. Confirm the RV window dimensions and installation requirements before buying.

Best High-Capacity Pick – Keystone 10,000 BTU Inverter Window AC

The Keystone 10,000-BTU unit is a strong candidate for a window air conditioner for RVs when you need coverage for a larger interior. It is rated for rooms up to 450 square feet and combines inverter technology, dehumidification, and programmable comfort controls.

Best For: Larger RV living areas or spaces that need higher cooling capacity and adjustable operation.

Pros:

  • 10,000 BTUs of cooling for spaces up to 450 square feet.
  • Inverter technology adjusts motor speed to the needed power level.
  • Energy Star rated and operates at a listed 52 dB noise level.
  • Includes FlashCool, Eco, sleep, timer, remote, and washable-filter alert features.

Cons:

  • At 45.6 pounds, it is heavier than the smaller Midea options.
  • Its listed window dimensions should be checked carefully because the supplied height specifications are inconsistent.
  • The 920-watt electrical rating may require checking the RV’s available power.

With its larger capacity and inverter design, the Keystone is positioned for more demanding cooling needs. Before installation, verify the RV window opening, mounting arrangement, and electrical capacity.

Best Smart-Control Pick – Midea 8,000 BTU Smart Window AC

For RV owners who prefer app-based controls, this 8,000-BTU Midea is a versatile window air conditioner for RVs with coverage listed for up to 350 square feet. Along with cooling, it provides fan and dehumidifier modes and can be controlled through the SmartHome app, compatible smartwatches, and voice assistants.

Best For: Medium-size RV spaces and buyers who want remote, app, or voice control.

Pros:

  • 8,000 BTUs of cooling for spaces up to 350 square feet.
  • Supports SmartHome app, smartwatch, and voice-assistant control.
  • Offers cooling, fan, and dehumidifier modes with Sleep mode and a 24-hour timer.
  • Has a washable filter and a listed SEER of 15.1.

Cons:

  • At 50.7 pounds, it may be cumbersome to handle during installation.
  • The listed 728-watt power draw should be matched to the RV’s electrical setup.
  • It is rated at 53.5 dB, so it is not the quietest option in this group.

The Midea 8,000-BTU model adds useful connected controls without giving up basic dehumidifying and timer functions. Its 23–36-inch listed window-width range should be confirmed against the RV opening before purchase.

How We Picked the Best Window Air Conditioner for Rvs

We focused on cooling capacity, installation practicality, operating noise, controls, energy use, and versatility. The selection includes over-the-sill models designed specifically for campers, portable units that can work in spaces where a conventional window installation is difficult, and standard window air conditioners with strong cooling performance.

Because RV windows and electrical systems vary widely, we also considered each model’s size, control options, dehumidifying capability, and suitability for small sleeping areas or larger living spaces. Published coverage areas are useful guidelines, but insulation, sunlight, humidity, and ceiling height can significantly affect real-world performance.

Quick Comparison

Best For Typical Capacity Features to Look For
Small RV bedrooms 5,000–6,500 BTU Compact dimensions, low noise, simple controls
Medium living areas 8,000 BTU Adjustable fan speeds, timer, dehumidifier mode
Large or hot spaces 10,000 BTU Higher airflow, efficient compressor, sturdy installation
Flexible installation Portable or over-the-sill Exhaust compatibility, drainage, stable support

Key Buying Factors for a Window Air Conditioner for Rvs

Cooling Capacity

Choose BTU output according to the area being cooled, not necessarily the entire RV. Around 5,000 to 6,500 BTU can suit a compact, shaded space, while 8,000 to 10,000 BTU is more appropriate for larger areas, strong sun, or hot climates. Oversizing can cause short cycling and leave humidity behind.

Fit and Installation

Measure the window opening, sill depth, available clearance, and nearby cabinetry before buying. Over-the-sill units may be easier to use in RV windows, while standard window models often require secure support and suitable side-panel coverage. Portable units need a practical hose route and space for the chassis.

Power, Noise, and Efficiency

Confirm the unit’s voltage and electrical requirements against your RV hookup, generator, or inverter. Startup loads can matter as much as running wattage. In sleeping areas, prioritize quiet operation, sleep modes, and inverter technology. Energy Star certification or an efficient compressor can help reduce campground power consumption.

Moisture and Controls

Dehumidifier modes are useful in humid weather, but check whether condensate must be drained manually. Wi-Fi, voice control, timers, and remote controls add convenience, especially when the air conditioner is installed out of reach, but they should not outweigh proper fit and cooling capacity.

Who Should Buy Which Window Air Conditioner for Rvs?

Choose a dedicated over-the-sill RV model if simple installation and a compact footprint are your priorities. A portable air conditioner is better when the RV window cannot support a conventional unit or when you want to move cooling between rooms. Standard window models suit owners with compatible windows, secure mounting points, and a preference for familiar controls.

For small campers or bedrooms, start with a 6,000–6,500 BTU option. An 8,000 BTU model is a practical middle ground for many living areas, while a 10,000 BTU unit makes more sense for larger, sunnier, or poorly insulated spaces. Before ordering, verify dimensions, electrical compatibility, venting or mounting requirements, and the manufacturer’s coverage guidance.