Finding the right apartment air conditioner means balancing cooling power, floor space, noise, portability, and window-installation requirements. Portable models can be practical when building rules, lease terms, or limited window options make permanent AC impractical.
This roundup compares 10 portable air conditioners across several capacity levels and feature sets, including dehumidifying, fan-only operation, smart controls, quiet modes, and drainage-free cooling. Use the guide below to match specifications with your room size and daily routine.
Best 10 Portable Air Conditioners for Apartments Picks for 2026
Compact Apartment Pick
SereneLife 8,000 BTU Portable AC
- Cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes
- Rolling design with remote and timer
- Designed for smaller rooms up to about 215 sq. ft.
Best For: Small bedrooms and compact apartment rooms
Large-Space Choice
- Rated for spaces up to 750 sq. ft.
- Cooling, fan, and dehumidifier functions
- No-drill window kit with remote and timer
Best For: Large apartments and open living areas
Balanced Everyday Option
BLACK+DECKER 10,000 BTU Portable AC
- Covers rooms up to about 450 sq. ft.
- Three-in-one cooling, dehumidifying, and fan operation
- Follow Me remote and easy-mobility features
Best For: Apartment bedrooms and medium-sized living rooms
Quiet-Mode Alternative
- Stated coverage up to 750 sq. ft.
- Sleep mode with 50–52 dB listed noise levels
- Washable filter, timer, and universal window kit
Best For: Large rooms where quieter nighttime cooling matters
Smart Apartment Cooling
- Cools spaces up to 300 sq. ft.
- App, remote, and voice control
- Cooling, fan, and dehumidification modes
Best For: Connected cooling in smaller apartment rooms
Large-Room Apartment Cooling
- Covers rooms up to 450 sq. ft.
- Three modes and three fan speeds
- Includes remote, casters, and window kit
Best For: Cooling larger apartment rooms with remote control
Best Smart Quiet Pick
- 45 dB operation for bedrooms and workspaces
- App, voice, and remote controls
- Drainage-free below 90% humidity
Best For: Bedrooms and smart-home users
Best for Large Rooms
- Rated for rooms up to 700 square feet
- Wi-Fi, voice, and Follow Me remote control
- Includes a complete window installation kit
Best For: Large apartment living rooms and open areas
Best Easy-Move Value
- Cools rooms up to 550 square feet
- Wheels and handles simplify room-to-room moves
- Includes window kit and exhaust hose
Best For: Renters needing flexible, no-drill installation
Compact Apartment Pick – SereneLife 8,000 BTU Portable AC
For shoppers comparing portable air conditioners for apartments, the SereneLife 8,000 BTU model is a relatively lightweight option for smaller rooms. It combines cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes in a compact rolling design.
Best For: Bedrooms, living rooms, and other spaces up to about 215 square feet.
Pros:
- Three operating modes include cooling, dehumidifying, and fan operation.
- Rolling wheels and a 46.3-pound body make it easier to move between rooms.
- Includes a remote, timer controls, and a window exhaust kit.
- Rated at 55–57 dBa, with a temperature range of 64°F–90°F.
Cons:
- Its 8,000 BTU capacity is intended for smaller areas than the larger units in this roundup.
- The unit is not an inverter model.
The SereneLife is a practical fit when apartment space is limited and portability matters more than maximum coverage. Its built-in dehumidifier adds useful versatility for humid rooms.
Large-Space Choice – Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable AC
Among portable air conditioners for apartments, this Garvee model stands out for its high stated capacity and broad coverage. It offers cooling, fan, and dehumidifier functions, plus a no-drill window kit suited to temporary or rental installations.
Best For: Larger apartments, open living areas, and rooms up to 750 square feet.
Pros:
- 14,000 BTU output and stated coverage up to 750 square feet.
- Three-in-one operation provides cooling, fan circulation, and dehumidifying.
- Rolling casters and side handles support room-to-room movement.
- Includes a remote, 24-hour timer, sleep mode, and window installation kit.
Cons:
- At 85.3 pounds, it is considerably heavier than the smaller models.
- The 20.16-inch depth and 33.66-inch height may require more floor space.
- The supplied details list no warranty.
This is the strongest coverage-oriented option here, but its larger footprint and weight are worth considering before choosing it for a small apartment. The included no-drill setup is especially useful for renters.
Balanced Everyday Option – BLACK+DECKER 10,000 BTU Portable AC
For portable air conditioners for apartments, the BLACK+DECKER BPACT10WT offers a middle-ground combination of room coverage and manageable size. Its three-in-one design also includes a Follow Me remote that can help provide more localized temperature control.
Best For: Bedrooms and living rooms up to about 450 square feet.
Pros:
- 10,000 BTU rating with stated coverage up to 450 square feet.
- Functions as an air conditioner, dehumidifier, and fan.
- Follow Me remote can act as a thermostat for more precise control.
- Casters, side handles, and a window installation kit support convenient use.
Cons:
- Its listed 54 dB noise level may still be noticeable in quiet rooms.
- It is not an inverter model.
- The 5,550 DOE rating is lower than the headline 10,000 BTU figure.
This model is a sensible all-purpose choice for apartments needing more coverage than a compact bedroom unit without stepping up to the largest, heaviest option. The Follow Me remote is a useful differentiator for everyday comfort.
Quiet-Mode Alternative – Garvee 14,000 BTU Portable AC
This Garvee unit is one of the larger portable air conditioners for apartments, pairing stated 14,000 BTU cooling with quiet-mode features and a 24-hour timer. It also works as a dehumidifier and fan for year-round flexibility.
Best For: Larger rooms up to 750 square feet where quieter nighttime operation is a priority.
Pros:
- Three-in-one cooling, dehumidifying, and fan functions.
- Designed for spaces up to 750 square feet, with dehumidification up to 90 pints per day.
- Sleep mode and stated noise levels of 50–52 dB support quieter operation.
- Includes swivel casters, a washable filter, universal window kit, and 24-hour timer.
Cons:
- At 82.3 pounds, it is not especially light to move.
- Its approximately 20-inch depth and 34-inch height may be bulky in a compact apartment.
- The supplied details list no warranty.
This model makes the most sense for shoppers who want broad coverage while placing extra emphasis on sleep mode and reduced operating noise. Confirm that the larger cabinet fits your available floor and window space.
Smart Apartment Cooling – Midea 10,000 BTU Portable AC
For portable air conditioners for apartments, the Midea 10,000 BTU model is a practical choice for spaces up to 300 square feet. It combines cooling, fan, and dehumidification modes with app, remote, and optional voice control, making it convenient for living rooms or bedrooms.
Best For: Apartment residents who want connected controls and coverage for rooms up to 300 square feet.
Pros:
- Wi-Fi app control works with iOS and Android, with Alexa and Google Assistant compatibility.
- Includes cooling, dehumidification, and fan-only modes.
- Has a washable, reusable filter and a 24-hour timer.
- Window kit and 5-foot exhaust hose are included for installation.
Cons:
- Its 300-square-foot coverage is more limited than larger-capacity options.
- At 50 pounds, it may take some effort to move between rooms.
- It is not an inverter model.
The Midea stands out for apartment-friendly smart features and straightforward setup. Its coverage is best matched to a smaller room, so measure your space before buying.
Large-Room Apartment Cooling – Shinco 12,000 BTU Portable AC
Among portable air conditioners for apartments, the Shinco 12,000 BTU unit is designed for small- to medium-sized spaces up to 450 square feet. Its cooling, fan, and dry modes, along with three fan speeds and a swing function, provide flexible room comfort.
Best For: Apartment users who need portable cooling for rooms up to 450 square feet and prefer remote operation.
Pros:
- Rated for spaces up to 450 square feet with a 12,000 BTU ASHRAE capacity.
- Offers cool, fan, and dry modes with three fan speeds.
- Four casters, a remote, swing function, and 24-hour timer support convenient use.
- Includes an exhaust hose and window sealing kit without requiring extra assembly tools.
Cons:
- At 56.2 pounds, it is the heaviest of these three options.
- It lacks the Midea’s listed app and voice controls.
- The listed SEER is 2.6.
The Shinco offers the broadest stated room coverage in this lineup and useful airflow controls. Its larger, heavier body may be less convenient in tight apartments, so check available floor and window space.
Compact Small-Room Cooling – BLACK+DECKER 8,000 BTU Portable AC
The BLACK+DECKER 8,000 BTU model is a compact option for portable air conditioners for apartments, dorms, bedrooms, and other rooms up to 350 square feet. It provides cooling, fan, and dehumidifying modes in a floor-standing design with four wheels.
Best For: Small apartment rooms, bedrooms, dorms, and other spaces up to 350 square feet.
Pros:
- Compact dimensions make it suitable for smaller rooms and apartments.
- Provides cool, fan, and dehumidifying modes, including up to 50 pints per day of dehumidification.
- Includes a remote, 24-hour timer, auto air swing, and two fan speeds.
- Washable filter can be removed and rinsed for routine cleaning.
Cons:
- Its 5,000 BTU SACC rating is lower than the other listed models.
- Coverage is limited to rooms up to 350 square feet.
- Control is via remote rather than app or voice control.
This BLACK+DECKER is a sensible fit when compact sizing and simple operation matter more than maximum coverage. It is especially well suited to bedrooms and other smaller apartment spaces.
Best Smart Quiet Pick – DREO 318S Portable AC
For apartments where bedroom comfort, flexible controls, and low noise matter, the DREO 318S is a well-rounded choice among portable air conditioners for apartments. It combines cooling, fan, and dehumidifying modes with app and voice control, while its drainage-free design can simplify everyday use in moderate-humidity spaces.
Best For: Bedrooms, smart-home users, and apartment dwellers who prioritize quieter operation and minimal drainage.
Pros:
- 8000 BTU ASHRAE (5000 BTU SACC) cooling with a stated reach of up to 14 feet.
- Three-in-one cooling, fan, and dry modes with adjustable temperatures from 61°F to 86°F.
- App, remote, Siri, Alexa, and Google Home controls, plus a sleep-curve function.
- Operates at a claimed 45 dB and automatically evaporates excess water below 90% humidity.
Cons:
- A drain hose is required in environments above 90% humidity.
- Its 5000 BTU SACC rating is better suited to smaller spaces than larger apartments.
The DREO 318S stands out for quiet bedroom use and smart convenience. Its drainage-free operation is especially appealing for renters, provided room humidity stays within the stated range.
Best for Large Rooms – BLACK+DECKER 14,000 BTU AC
The BLACK+DECKER BPACT14WT is a strong option for shoppers needing higher capacity from portable air conditioners for apartments. Its 14,000 BTU ASHRAE rating, three-in-one operation, smart connectivity, and included window kit make it suitable for larger living areas, though its larger body and 68.3-pound weight may be less convenient in compact apartments.
Best For: Apartment living rooms or open areas up to 700 square feet where stronger cooling is the priority.
Pros:
- 14,000 BTU ASHRAE (10,200 BTU SACC) rating for rooms up to 700 square feet.
- Combines air conditioning, dehumidifying, and fan functions.
- Wi-Fi app control, Alexa and Google Assistant support, and a Follow Me remote thermostat.
- Includes an exhaust hose, window adapters, casement, drain hose, and washable filter.
Cons:
- At 54 dB and 68.3 pounds, it is less quiet and less portable than smaller units.
- Its 27.09-inch height and 16.5-inch width may require careful window and floor planning.
- The unit uses a non-inverter design.
This BLACK+DECKER model makes the most sense when apartment cooling coverage matters more than compactness. The Follow Me remote and smart controls add useful precision for rooms where temperatures vary.
Best Easy-Move Value – Garvee 12,000 BTU Portable AC
The Garvee 12,000 BTU unit offers practical features for renters comparing portable air conditioners for apartments. It cools spaces up to 550 square feet, includes cooling, fan, and dehumidifying modes, and rolls between rooms on four 360-degree wheels without requiring permanent installation.
Best For: Renters who want to move one AC between rooms and install it without drilling or professional help.
Pros:
- 12,000 BTU cooling designed for rooms up to 550 square feet.
- Three-in-one cooling, fan, and dehumidifying operation with a stated 65-pints-per-day dehumidifier.
- Four 360-degree wheels and side handles make repositioning easier.
- Includes a window sealing kit and exhaust hose for three-step installation without permanent modifications.
Cons:
- At 56 dB and 71.6 pounds, it is relatively heavy and louder than the DREO model.
- The supplied warranty is listed as 30 days from the manufacturer.
- Its listed installation type is through-the-wall, despite the included window kit.
The Garvee is a practical apartment choice for users who value mobility and straightforward setup. Its larger capacity suits medium-size rooms, while the short warranty is an important consideration before buying.
How We Picked the Best Portable Air Conditioners for Apartments
We focused on models that suit common apartment needs: straightforward window installation, manageable footprints, useful cooling capacity, and functions that improve comfort in humid weather. The selection includes smaller units for bedrooms and compact living spaces, as well as higher-output models for open-plan rooms or apartments with stronger cooling demands.
When comparing specifications, pay attention to both the advertised ASHRAE rating and the DOE/SACC rating when provided. The latter is generally more useful for comparing real-world portable AC performance because it accounts for operating conditions and heat introduced by the exhaust system.
Quick Comparison
| Capacity range | Best suited to | Typical priorities |
|---|---|---|
| 8,000 BTU ASHRAE | Bedrooms and smaller rooms | Lower cost, compact size, easier mobility |
| 10,000–12,000 BTU | Medium bedrooms and living areas | Balanced cooling and portability |
| 14,000 BTU | Larger rooms or open layouts | Higher output, stronger airflow, larger footprint |
Coverage claims vary by insulation, sunlight, ceiling height, occupancy, and climate. Treat square-foot ratings as starting points rather than guarantees.
Key Buying Factors for Portable Air Conditioners for Apartments
Cooling Capacity and Efficiency
Choose capacity based on the room you actually need to cool, not the entire apartment unless the layout is unusually open. Oversizing can increase cycling and humidity, while undersizing may leave the unit running continuously. Compare DOE/SACC figures when available, especially between models using different rating standards.
Window Compatibility
Most portable units require an exhaust hose and window panel. Measure the window opening, check whether it slides vertically or horizontally, and confirm that the included kit can seal it properly. Casement, crank, or unusually narrow windows may require an aftermarket solution.
Noise, Drainage, and Controls
Portable ACs produce more sound than central or window air conditioners, so bedroom buyers should look for sleep modes, quiet operation, timers, and adjustable fan speeds. Dehumidifier performance matters in damp climates. Some models reduce or eliminate manual draining during cooling, while others may need a drain hose in humid conditions.
Size, Mobility, and Apartment Storage
Check the unit’s dimensions and weight before ordering. Casters and handles help when moving it between rooms, but the exhaust hose still needs a practical route to the window. Plan where the unit will sit during cooler months, since portable ACs can take up significant closet or floor space.
Who Should Buy Which Portable Air Conditioners for Apartments?
- For a bedroom or small office: Consider an 8,000-BTU-class model with a sleep mode, timer, and compact footprint.
- For a typical living room: A 10,000- to 12,000-BTU unit can provide a useful balance of coverage, mobility, and energy use.
- For an open-plan apartment: Look at a 14,000-BTU model, but verify the DOE/SACC rating, electrical requirements, and available floor space.
- For humid locations: Prioritize dependable dehumidifying and convenient drainage, especially if the unit will run for long periods.
- For connected-home users: A smart model may be worthwhile if app control, scheduling, or remote startup is more important than the lowest purchase price.
The best Portable Air Conditioners for Apartments are the ones that match the room, window, and noise expectations—not simply the model with the largest BTU number.








